117
WILLEM KEY (BREDA 1515/1516-1568 ANVERS) Portrait de Robert de Croÿ (vers 1500-1556), évêque de Cambrai, en buste
18,000
折扣RMB: 142,317
围观人数:2
出价次数:0
WILLEM KEY (BREDA 1515/1516-1568 ANVERS) Portrait de Robert de Croÿ (vers 1500-1556), évêque de Cambrai, en buste traces d'une ancienne inscription (en haut, au centre) porte une inscription 'AN o DNI 153[?] ÆTA. SVA. 56' (en haut, au centre, le 'N' surplombé d'une barre horizontale) porte les armes de la famille de Croÿ (en haut, à gauche) huile sur panneau 42 x 32,5 cm (16 1⁄ 2 x 12 3⁄ 4 in.)Collection particulière, Angleterre, en 1942 (selon T. Borenius, 1942, op. cit. infra). Vente anonyme, Christie's, Londres, 9 décembre 2009, lot 149 (comme daté 1547). Collection particulière belge.T. Borenius, 'Shorter Notices. A Portrait by Willem Key', The Burlington Magazine for Connoisseurs, août 1942, LXXXI, 473, p. 202 (comme daté 1547), reproduit en noir et blanc p. 204. R. Faille, 'Iconographie des évêques et archevêques de Cambrai', Mémoires de la Société d'émulation de Cambrai, 1974, XCIV, pp. 223-228. A. Châtelet, Visages d'antan. Le Recueil d'Arras, 2007, p. 331. K. Jonckheere, Willem Key (1516-1568). Portrait of a Humanist Painter, Turnhout, 2011, pp. 61-62, n°A3, reproduit en couleurs p. 62.WILLEM KEY (1515/1516-1568), PORTRAIT OF ROBERT DE CROŸ (CIRCA 1500-1556), BISHOP OF CAMBRAI, BUST-LENGTH, OIL ON PANEL, BEARS AN INSCRIPTION AND THE CROŸ FAMILY COAT OF ARMS Robert de Croÿ ( c. 1500-1556), from an influential family in northern France, was made bishop of the diocese of Cambrai, which then extended as far as Antwerp, in 1519, although he was not consecrated until 1529 (A. Châtelet, 2007, op. cit., p. 331). This position strengthened the influence of the Croÿ family both politically and religiously. In the troubled context of the Wars of Religion, Robert de Croÿ played a major role in implementing the decisions of the Council of Trent (1545-1563) in the region. Several portraits of the prelate have survived, such as a drawing by Jacques Le Boucq (1520-1573) in the Recueil d'Arras now in the Bibliothèque Municipale d'Arras (inv. no. Arras, BM, 0266 [CGM 1136, inv. no. 1839]), as well as a portrait in the former collection of the Count of Bruce (A. Châtelet, op. cit. supra). The profusion of his pictorial representation by notable artists underlines the importance of the figure of Robert de Croÿ amongst his contemporaries.